Skip to content

What?!?!?!

December 15, 2006

Okay, so here’s a little post that will make you all laugh (well, it made me pretty hysterical, but it may just be that I am disturbed…).

SO, I go to turn on DIY for my daily craft instruction fix.  No DIY channel…  Hmm, okay, we’ll watch a little Food Network.  No Food Network.  The channels have completely disappeared from the listing.  Interesting.  Okay, no problem, I have to call the cable company anyway since I haven’t been able to send email for a few days now.  So I dig out the bill for the customer service (ha!) number.  No mind you, our bill is from Adelphia, who ends up on the other end of the call?  "Thank you for calling Comcast…"  Okay, no problem we knew it would be switching at some point, even though we hadn’t received any notice of when the switch would take place.  So after being on hold for a ridiculous amount of time I get an agent on the phone, ask my question about our missing channels and am told, "We’re having outages in Carroll County right now, thank you. CLICK"  Yup, she hung up without letting me ask any questions…  Okay…  Well, gotta call back so I can talk to the internet side.  So I get one of those agents on the phone.  He listens to my question and directs me to a website that will "help" me through the transition to the new server.  No problem, I log into there and receive a message that we aren’t scheduled for transition at this time and will be notified when we are.  Okay, well, we may not be scheduled but apparently it’s already been done!  So he puts me on hold to talk to the transition department, yippee!  I guess my call got lost in the transfer because after 15 minutes no one picked up.  Okay, I’ll just call back.  I’ll remind you that I am still dialing the number on my Adelphia bill…  So I get another agent on the phone and proceed to explain the issue and this one tells me "You’ll need to get in touch with Adelphia about that since you are still on their server."  So I retort, "And how should I do that, since every time I call Adelphia I get Comcast?!?!"  So I am given a new number to call.  The first agent that answers "Thank you for calling Adelphia" yeah!!!!  But… she transfers me to the internet department, yup, you guessed it, "Thank you for calling Comcast"  AUGH!!!!  Don’t these people realize that they are talking to a woman who is 8 months pregnant and in the middle of stressing about getting Christmas preparations completed?!?!  What are they thinking.

So the result of those calls…  There are outages in Carroll County and they have no estimate of when our full channel line-up will be restored.  And their Outlook (my email) servers are out and nope, no estimate there either.  Now what exactly does my $116.84 pay for each month…

But that’s not all folks!  We "recently"  (like the end of October) switched from AT&T to Verizon for our home phone service.  On our last "bill" we had a credit balance of just over $70.  No problem, I’ll just call them, let them no we are no longer customers and they can send us a check to refund that balance.  Sounds reasonable, right?  Well, I get the recording telling me that we have a credit balance and that the refund will take approximately 90 days. Um, what?!  90 Days, can you imaging if our payment was 90 days late?  Let them wonder why we are no longer AT&T customers, I DARE them to ask why we switched!

So there you have it, a little to giggle about today.  Funny, ain’t it!?!?

Advertisements
2 Comments leave one →
  1. Auntie Kisses aka Sister Laurie permalink
    December 16, 2006 11:33 AM

    That is too much!! I would have freaked out by the 2nd phone call & I’m only 6 months pregnant 😉

  2. brittany permalink
    December 17, 2006 1:36 AM

    OMG!!!..how stressful!!..i can’t stand things like that..that would make me nuts!!

Leave a comment to join the conversation...

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: